Saturday, January 4, 2020
[…] Pages

Saturday, January 4, 2020

HOA may not impose fine without notice, opportunity for an independent hearing - Florida Today

Dear Poliakoffs,

Our HOA board consists of five members, and our membership is over 600 homes.  Our board set up a new “Compliance Committee” which consists of three people: the vice president of the board, one director and one resident.  

That committee establishes the violations that are subject to fining, determines the fine, and then sends the fine to the law firm to mail a notice of the fine.

As I read Section 720.305(2)(b), a fine “may not be imposed unless the board first provides ... an opportunity for a hearing before a committee of at least three members appointed by the board who are not officers, directors, or employees ...” nor family members of the board.  Our board has never established such a committee. 

In their policy for fining, they even refer to the hearing before the “3 member Compliance Committee.”